CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I84549

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-T-Butyl Toluene (CAS 98-51-1) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-T-Butyl Toluene which you have stated will be used in cosmetics and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division